Hurricane 5.9 Champions

2024

Europeans – Alex Farrall & Alex Warrington Thorpe Bay YC

Nationals –

Travellers –

2023

Nationals – Ben Harris & Izzy Smith Starcross YC

Travellers – Trevor Bawden & Tom Wass Stone SC

Inlands – Trevor Bawden & Tom Wass Stone SC

2022

Nationals – Jack Tindale & Hugo Bull Stone SC

Travellers – Julian Reichart & Jeremy Sandford Thorpe Bay YC

2021

Nationals – Jack Tindale & Hugo Bull Stone SC

Travellers – Trevor Bawden & Tom Wass Stone SC

Inlands – Cancelled due to COVID 19

2020

COVID 19 – No events held

2019

Nationals – Paul & Robert Palmer Thorpe Bay Yacht Club

Inlands – John Ready & Josh Hunt Mersea & Brightlingsea SC

Travellers – John Ready & Josh Hunt Mersea & Brightlingsea SC

2018

Nationals – Neil Connelly & Trevor Bawden Royal Corinthian YC

Travellers – Ben Cutler-Sharp & Kez Wiltshire Starcross YC

Inlands – Lloyd Turner & Harry Lucas Island YC

2017

Nationals – Neil Connelly & Trevor Bawden Royal Corinthian YC

Travellers – Julian Reichart & Jeremy Sandford Thorpe Bay YC

Inlands – Julian Reichart & Jeremy Sandford Thorpe Bay YC

2016

Nationals – Neil Connelly & Trevor Bawden Stone SC

Travellers -John Ready & Sam Nicholls Mersea & Datchet Water SC

Inlands – John Ready & Sam Nicholls Mersea & Datchet Water SC

2015

Nationals – Jack Tindale & Hugo Bull Stone SC

Inlands – Doug Smith & Jamie King Starcross YC

Travellers – Jack Tindale & Hugo Bull Stone SC

2014

Nationals – Grant Piggott & Adam Piggott Weston SC

Travellers – John Tuckwell & Chelsea Furber Bala SC

Inlands – John Ready & Angus Roberts Mersea

2013

Nationals – John Ready & Nahid Gaebler Mersea GBR & Kieler YC GER

2012

Nationals – John Ready & Jamie Bolingbroke Mersea

2011

Nationals – Richie Hanmore & Stevie Pyman Stone SC

Travellers – Adam & Paul Charlesworth Stokes Bay SC

2010

Nationals – John Ready & Ryan Duffield Mersea GBR & Nedlands YC AUS

Travellers – Richie Hanmore Stone SC

2009

Nationals – Neil Connelly & Buster Tickner Stone SC

2008

Nationals – Neil Connelly & Buster Tickner Stone SC

2007

Nationals – Grant Piggott & G Windle/Andy Webb Weston SC

Europeans – Grant Piggott & G Windle, Andy Webb Weston SC

2006

Nationals – John Ready & Ryan Crawford, Stokes Bay S.C

Travellers – Nick Elmore & Howard Warrington Thorpe Bay SC

2005

Nationals – Andy Webb & Paul Gray Harwich Town S.C

Travellers – Ashley & Julia Machin – Datchet, Water S.C.

Europeans – Ashley & Julia Machin – Datchet, Water S.C.

2004

Nationals – Andy Webb & Paul Gray Harwich Town S.C

Travellers – Ashley & Julia Machin – Datchet, Water S.C.

Europeans – Ashley & Julia Machin – Datchet, Water S.C.

2003

Nationals – Andy Webb & Finlay Humphries Harwich Town S.C

Travellers – Grant Piggott & Adam Piggott Weston S.C.

Europeans – Sean Ward & Jo Ward Lymington Town YC

2002

Nationals – William Sunnucks & Mark Self Brightlingsea S.C.

Travellers – Grant Piggott & Adam Piggott Weston S.C.

Europeans – Andy Webb & Finley Humphreys Harwich Town S.C.

2001

Nationals – Andy Webb & Paul Gray Harwich Town S.C

Travellers – Andy Webb & Paul Gray Harwich Town S.C

2000

Nationals – Andy Webb & Paul Gray Harwich Town S.C

Travellers – Jason Smith & Julia Plumstead Stokes Bay S.C.

Europeans – Robin Smith & Lisa Gatton Grafham Water S.C.

1999

Nationals – Andy Webb & Paul Gray Harwich Town S.C

Travellers – Andy Webb & Paul Gray Harwich Town S.C

Europeans – Andy Webb & Finley Humphreys Harwich Town S.C.

1998

Nationals – Will Sunnocks & Rob Gutteridge Brightlingsea SC

Travellers – Robin Smith & Lisa Gatton Grafham Water S.C.

Europeans – Jason Smith & Julia Plumstead Stokes Bay S.C.

1997

Nationals – Tim Reid & Trevor Hewitt Mudeford S.C.

Travellers – Tim Reid & Trevor Hewitt Mudeford S.C.

Europeans – Tim Reid & Trevor Hewitt Mudeford S.C.

1996

Nationals – Tim Reid & Trevor Hewitt Mudeford S.C.

Travellers – Tim Reid & Trevor Hewitt Mudeford S.C.

Europeans – Jorgen Kerstens, Ward Groot

1995

Nationals – Tim Reid & Trevor Hewitt Mudeford S.C.

Travellers – Robin Smith & Lisa Gatton Grafham Water S.C.

Europeans – Robert White & Graham Eeles Brightlingsea S.C.

1994

Nationals – Tim Reid & Sally Fisher Mudeford S.C.

Travellers – Tim Reid & Sally Fisher Mudeford S.C.

Europeans – Erwin Kerstens & Jorgen Kerstens

1993

Nationals – Robert White & Graham Eeles, Brightlingsea S.C.

Travellers – Tim Reid & Sally Fisher Mudeford S.C.

Europeans – William Sunnocks & Rob Gutteridge Datchet Water SC

1992

Nationals – Tony Wetherell & Jeremy Mitcham, Beaver S.C

Travellers – Tim Reid, Trevor Hewitt, Mudeford S.C.

Europeans – Robert White & Huw Reynolds Brightlingsea S.C.

1991

Nationals – Tim Reid & Trevor Hewitt Mudeford S.C.

Travellers – Mark Barnes & Francis Ball, Whitstable Y.C.

1990

Nationals – Robert White & Elizabeth Clavell, Brightlingsea S.C

Travellers – Robin Smith & Lisa Gatton Marconi S.C.

Europeans – Robert White & Ian Newman Brightlingsea S.C.

1989

Nationals – Robert White & Sean Chatworthy Brightlingsea S.C.

Travellers – Robin Smith & Lisa Gatton Marconi S.C.

Europeans – Robin Smith & Lisa Gatton Marconi S.C.

1988

Nationals – Robert White & Huub Lambriek Brightlingsea SC

Travellers – Will Sunnucks & Rob Gutteridge, Datchet Water S.C

1987

Nationals – David Williams & Ian Rhodes, Seasalter S.C.